STELLITE® alloy 25

STELLITE-alloy-25

HAYNES 25 (L605, Stellite 25, UNS R30605)
AMS 5759, AMS 5537, UNS R30605

Co Base, Ni 10.0, Cr 20.0, W 15.00, Mn 1.5, C 0.33, Si 0.40, Fe 3.00, S 0.030, P 0.040

High Performance Alloys stocks and produces HAYNES 25 (L605) in this grade in the following forms: Bar, wire spools, wire cuts, sheet/plate, strip, tube.

Features

Outstanding high temperature strength
Oxidation resistant to 1800° F
Galling resistant
Resistant to marine environments, acids and body fluids

Properties

HAYNES 25 (L605) is a non-magnetic cobalt based superalloy. HAYNES 25 (L605) maintains good strength upto 2150°F. AMS 5759 requires minimum yield strength of 45,000 psi at room temperature. HAYNES 25 (L605) maintains good oxidation resistance up to 1900° F. HAYNES 25 (L605) has a unique ability to resist corrosion in very severe environments. Highly resistant to hydrochloric acid, nitric acid and wet chlorine (subject to need for exercising care in its selection at certain con¬centrations and temperatures)

Applications

Gas turbine engine combustion chambers and afterburners
High temperature ball bearings and bearing races
Springs
Heart valves

Chemistry

Chemical Requirements
NiCrMnSiFeSCo
Max11.0021.002.000.403.000.030Bal
Min9.0019.001.00

Tensile Data

Mechanical Property Requirements
Ultimate TensileYield Strength (0.2% OS)Elong. in 4D %R/AHardness
Min125 Ksi45.0 KSi30
Max
Min862 Mpa310 MPa
Max
Specifications
FormStandard
Metal TypeUNS R30605
BarAMS 5759 ASTM F90 GE B50T26A
Cold Worked BarsMCI 1031 GPS 2051
Wire
SheetAMS 5537
PlateAMS 5537
FoilAMS 5537
Fitting 
Welding TubeGE B50T26A
ForgingAMS 5759
Weld WireAMS 5759
Weld Electrode 
Din2.4964

Hardenability

HAYNES 25 (L605) hardness is typically 250 BHN and never higher than 275 BHN by specification. Not significantly hardenable. Does not respond to customary aging treatments, but strain aging at relatively low temperatures (700-1100° F) can improve creep and rupture strength when the alloy is in service at temperatures under 1300° F. Also, tensile and creep strength can be improved by cold working. HAYNES 25 (L605) is an austenitic alloy.

Performance Profile

Alloy L605 is the strongest of the formable cobalt alloys, useful for continuous service to 1800°F. Because of long and widespread use, this alloy has been the subject of many investigations to determine its properties over a wide range of conditions, thus making it an unusually well characterized material. Alloy L-605 is also known as alloy 25.

When exposed for prolonged periods at intermediate temperatures, alloy L-605 exhibits a loss of room temperature ductility in much the same fashion as other super alloys, such as X or 625.

Alloy L-605 is welded using gas tungsten arc, gas metal arc, shielded metal arc, electron beam and resistance welding. Submerged arc welding is not recommended. Use good joint fit-up, minimum restraint, low inter-pass temperature and cool rapidly from welding. For maximum ductility fabricated components should be annealed 2150-2250°F, rapid cool.

Corrosion Resistance

HAYNES 25 (L605) resistance to high temperature oxidation and carburization is good. The alloy, while not primarily intended for aqueous corrosion, is also resistant to corrosion by acids such as hydrochloric and nitric acid, as well as being resistant to wet chlorine solutions.

Density: 0.330 lbs./cubic inch

Machinability

RATING: 15% of B-1112
TYPICAL STOCK REMOVAL RATE: 25 surface feet/minute with high speed tools, 70 surface feet/minute with carbide.

COMMENTS:
All customary machining operations are easily performed. M40 series high-speed tools are customarily used. M2 alloy and carbide tools have limited application and are not recom¬mended for end milling, drilling or tapping. Sulphur chlorinated, water-based cutting fluids work successfully when machining this alloy

COLD-WORKED PROPERTIES

Cobalt Alloy L605 has excellent strength and hardness characteristics in the cold-worked condition. These high property levels are also evident at elevated temperature, making Alloy L605 quite suitable for applications such as ball bearings and bearing races. A modest additional increase in hardness and strength can be achieved through aging of the cold-worked material.

TYPICAL TENSILE PROPERTIES, COLD-WORKED SHEET*
Cold
Reduction
Test
Temperature
Ultimate
Tensile Strengtd
0.2% Yield
Strengtd
Elongation
In 2 in. (51mm)
%
°F°CKsiMPaKsiMPa
1070
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
20
540
650
760
870
980
155
114
115
87
62
39
1070
785
795
600
425
270
105
78
80
67
47
27
725
540
550
460
325
185
41
48
37
8
13
15
1570
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
20
540
650
760
870
980
166
134
129
104
70
40
1145
925
890
715
485
275
124
107
111
86
52
30
855
740
765
595
360
205
30
29
15
5
9
5
2070
1000
1200
1400
1800
20
540
650
760
980
183
156
137
107
41
1260
1075
945
740
285
141
133
120
96
30
970
915
825
660
205
19
18
2
3
4

*Limited data for cold-rolled 0.050-inch (1.3 mm) thick sheet

TYPICAL HARDNESS AT 70°F (20°C), COLD-WORKED AND AGED SHEET*
Cold-Work
%
Hardness, Rockwell C, After Indicated Level of
Cold Work and Subsequent Aging Treatment
None900°F(480°C)
5 Hours
1100°F (595°C)
5 Hours
None
5
10
15
20
24
31
37
40
44
25
33
39
44
44
25
31
39
43
47

*Limited data for cold-rolled 0.070-inch (1.8 mm) thick sheet.

TYPICAL TENSILE PROPETYPICAL TENSILE PROPERTIES, COLD-WORKED AND AGED SHEET*RTIES, COLD-WORKED SHEET*
ConditionTest
Temperature
Ultimate
Tensile Strength
0.2% Yield
Strength
Elongation
In 2 in. (51mm)
%
°F°CKsiMPaKsiMPa
15% CW
+ Age A
70
1200
20
650
168
128
1160
885
136
104
940
715
31
23
20% CW
+ Age A
70
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
20
540
650
760
870
980
181
151
144
108
74
43
1250
1040
995
745
510
295
152
129
128
97
59
33
1050
890
885
670
405
230
17
19
8
2
6
5
 70
600
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
20
315
540
650
760
870
980
191
165
149
140
116
71
42
1315
1140
1025
965
800
490
290
162
132
124
119
92
50
31
1115
910
855
820
635
345
215
19
28
23
13
7
9
12

*Limited data for cold-rolled 0.050-inch (1.3 mm) thick sheet.
Age A = 700°F (370°C)/1 hour
Age B = 1100°F (595°C)/2 hours

IMPACT STRENGTH PROPERTIES, PLATE.
Test
Temperature
Typical Charpy V-Notch
Impact Resistance
°F(°C)Ft.-Lbs.Joules
-321 (-196)
-216 (-138)
-108 (-78)
-20 (-29)
Room
500 (260)
1000 (540)
1200 (650)
1400 (760)
1600 (870)
1800 (980)
109
134
156
179
193
219
201
170
143
120
106
148
182
212
243
262
297
273
230
194
163
144

THERMAL STABILITY

When exposed for prolonged periods at intermediate temperatures, Cobalt Alloy L605 exhibits a loss of room temperature ductility in much the same fashion as some other solid-solution-strengthened super alloys, such as HASTELLOY® ALLOY X OR INCONEL® ALLOY 625. This behavior occurs as a consequence of the precipitation of deleterious phases. In the case of Alloy L605, the phase in question is CO2W laves phase. HAYNES alloy 188 is significantly better in this regard than Alloy L605.

ROOM-TEMPERATURE PROPERTIES OF SHEET AFTER THERMAL EXPOSURE*
Exposure
Temperature
°F(°C)
HoursUltimate
Tensile Strength
0.2% Yield
Strength
Elongation
%
KsiMPaKsiMPa
None0135.093066.846048.7
1200 (650)500
1000
2500
123.6
140.0
130.7
850
965
900
70.3
92.3
95.1
485
635
655
39.2
24.8
12.0
1400 (760)100115.379568.947518.1
1600 (870)100
500
1000
113.6
126.1
142.0
785
870
980
72.1
77.3
81.7
495
535
565
9.1
3.5
5.0

*Composite of multiple sheet lot tests.

TYPICAL PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
 Temp.,°FBritish
Units
Temp.,°Cmetric
Units
Density
Melting Range
Room0.330lb/in3Room1.93G/cm3
2425-2570  1330-1410  
Electrical
Resistivity
Room
200
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
34.9
35.9
37.6
38.5
39.1
40.4
41.8
42.3
40.6
37.7
µohm-in
µohm-in
µohm-in
µohm-in
µohm-in
µohm-in
µohm-in
µohm-in
µohm-in
µohm-in
Room
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
800
900
1000
88.6
91.8
95.6
97.6
98.5
100.8
104.3
106.6
107.8
101.1
95.0
µohm-cm
µohm-cm
µohm-cm
µohm-cm
µohm-cm
µohm-cm
µohm-cm
µohm-cm
µohm-cm
µohm-cm
µohm-cm


Thermal
Conductivity
Room
200
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
65
75
90
105
120
135
150
165
182
200
BTU-in/ft2 hr-°F
BTU-in/ft2 hr-°F
BTU-in/ft2 hr-°F
BTU-in/ft2 hr-°F
BTU-in/ft2 hr-°F
BTU-in/ft2 hr-°F
BTU-in/ft2 hr-°F
BTU-in/ft2 hr-°F
BTU-in/ft2 hr-°F
BTU-in/ft2 hr-°F
Room
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
800
900
1000
9.4
10.9
12.9
14.8
16.8
18.7
20.7
22.6
24.7
26.9
29.2
W/m-K
W/m-K
W/m-K
W/m-K
W/m-K
W/m-K
W/m-K
W/m-K
W/m-K
W/m-K
W/m-K
TYPICAL PHYSICAL PROPERTIES (continued)
 Temp., ° FBritish UnitsTemp., ° CMetric Units
Mean Coefficient of
Thermal Expansion
70-200
70-400
70-600
70-800
70-1000
70-1200
70-1400
70-1600
70-1800
70-2000
6.8 microinches/in- ° F
7.2 microinches/in- ° F
7.6 microinches/in- ° F
7.8 microinches/in- ° F
8.0 microinches/in- ° F
8.2 microinches/in- ° F
8.6 microinches/in- ° F
9.1 microinches/in- ° F
9.4 microinches/in- ° F
9.8 microinches/in- ° F
25-100
25-200
25-300
25-400
25-500
25-600
25-700
25-800
25-900
25-1000
25-1100
12.3 µm/m- ° C
12.9 µm/m- ° C
13.6 µm/m- ° C
14.0 µm/m- ° C
14.3 µm/m- ° C
14.6 µm/m- ° C
15.1 µm/m- ° C
15.8µm/m- ° C
16.5 µm/m- ° C
17.0 µm/m- ° C
17.6 µm/m- ° C
DYNAMIC MODULUS OF ELASTICITY
Temp., ° FDynamic
Modulus Of
Elasticity,
10 6 psi
Temp., ° CDynamic
Modulus of
Elasticity,
GPa
Room
200
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
32.6
32.3
31.0
29.4
28.3
26.9
25.8
24.3
22.8
21.4
Room
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
800
900
1000
225
222
214
204
197
188
181
174
163
154
146

METAL-TO-METAL GALLING RESISTANCE

Cobalt Alloy L605 exhibits excellent resistance to metal galling. Wear results shown below were generated for standard matching material room-temperature pin on disc tests. Wear depths are given as a function of applied load. The results indicate that Alloy L605 is superior in galling resistance to many materials, and is surpassed only by ULTIMETTM alloy and HAYNES alloy 6B. Both of these materials were specifically designed to have excellent wear resistance.

 Room-Temperature Wear Depth For Various Applied Loads
3,000 lbs. (1.365 Kg)6,000 lbs. (2,725 Kg)9,000 lbs. (4,090 Kg)
Materialmilsµmmilsµmmilsµm
alloy 6B0.020.60.030.70.020.5
ULTIMET alloy0.112.90.112.70.082.0
Alloy L6050.235.90.174.20.174.2
Alloy 1881.5439.23.8397.33.6592.6
HR-160™ alloy1.7343.94.33109.93.8196.8
214™ alloy2.3259.03.96100.55.55141.0
556™ alloy3.7294.45.02127.65.48139.3
230™ alloy4.44112.77.71195.88.48215.5
HR-120™ alloy6.15156.27.05179.010.01254.2

HIGH-TEMPERATURE HARDNESS PROPERTIES

The following are results from standard vacuum furnace hot hardness tests. Values are given in originally measured DPC (Vickers) units and conversions to Rockwell C/B scale in parentheses.

 Vickers Diamond Pyramid Hardness (Rockwell C/B Hardness)
70°F (20°C)800°F (425°C)1000°F (540°C)1200°F (650°C)1400°F ( 760°C)
Solution Treated251 (RC22)171 (RB87)160 (RB83)150 (RB80)134 (RB74)
15% Cold Work348 (RC22)254 (RC23)234 (RC97)218 (RC95)
20% Cold Work401 (RC35)318 (RC32)284 (RC27)268 (RC25)
25% Cold Work482 (RC48)318 (RC32)300 (RC30)286 (RC28)

AQUEOUS CORROSION RESISTANCE

HAYNES 25 (L605) was not designed for resistance to corrosive aqueous media. Representative average corrosion data are given for comparison. For applications requiring corrosion resistance in aqueous environments, ULTIMET alloy and HASTELLOY® corrosion-resistant alloys should be considered.

 Average corrosion Rate, mils per year (mm per year)
1% HCl (Boiling)10% H2SO4 (Boiling)65% HNO3(Boiling)
C-22™ alloy3 (0.08)12 (0.30)134 (3.40)
Alloy L605226 (5.74)131 (3.33)31 (0.79)
Type 316L524 (13.31)1868 (47.45)9 (0.23)

OXIDATION RESISTANCE

Cobalt Alloy L605 exhibits good resistance to both air and combustion gas oxidizing environments, and can be used for long-term continuous exposure at temperatures up to 1800°F (980°C). For exposures of short duration, Alloy L605 can be used at higher temperatures.

 COMPARATIVE BURNER RIG OXIDATION RESISTANCE 1000-HOUR EXPOSURE AT 1800°F (980°C)
Metal
Loss
Average
Metal Affected
Maximum
Metal Affected
Materialmilsµmmilsµmmilsµm
230 alloy0.8202.8713.589
HAYNES alloy 1881.1283.5894.2107
HASTELLOY® alloy X2.7695.61426.4153
Alloy 6254.91247.11807.6193
Alloy L6056.21578.32118.7221
Alloy 6172.7699.824910.7272
Alloy 800H12.331214.536815.3389
Type 310 Stainless Steel13.734816.241116.5419
Alloy 60012.331214.436617.8452

Oxidation Test Parameters

Burner rig oxidation tests were conducted by exposing samples 3/8 in. x 2.5 in. x thickness (9 mm x 64 mm x thickness), in a rotating holder, to products of combustion of No. 2 fuel oil burned at a ratio of air to fuel of about 50:1. (Gas velocity was about 0.3 mach). Samples were automatically removed from the gas stream every 30 minutes and fan-cooled to near ambient temperature and then reinserted into the flame tunnel.

 COMPARATIVE OXIDATION RESISTANCE IN FLOWING AIR*
1800°F (980°C)2000°F (1095°C)2100°F (1150°C)
Materialmilsµmmilsµmmilsµm
HAYNES alloy 1880.6151.3338.0203
230 Alloy0.7181.3333.486
Alloy L6050.71810.225919.2488
Alloy 6250.7184.812218.2462
Alloy X0.9232.7695.8147
Alloy 6171.3331.8463.486

*Flowing air at a velocity of 7.0 ft./min. (213.4 cm/min.) past the samples. Samples cycled to room temperature once a week.
**Metal Loss + Average Internal Penetration.

Machining

The alloys described here work harden rapidly during machining and require more power to cut than do the plain carbon steels. The metal is ‘gummy,’ with chips that tend to be stringy and tough. Machine tools should be rigid and used to no more than 75% of their rated capacity. Both work piece and tool should be held rigidly; tool overhang should be minimized. Rigidity is particularly important when machining titanium, as titanium has a much lower modulus of elasticity than either steel or nickel alloys. Slender work pieces of titanium tend to deflect under tool pressures causing chatter, tool rubbing and tolerance problems.
Make sure that tools are always sharp. Change to sharpened tools at regular intervals rather than out of necessity. Titanium chips in particular tend to gall and weld to the tool cutting edges, speeding up tool wear and failure. Remember- cutting edges, particularly throw-away inserts, are expendable. Don’t trade dollars in machine time for pennies in tool cost.

Feed rate should be high enough to ensure that the tool cutting edge is getting under the previous cut thus avoiding work-hardened zones. Slow speeds are generally required with heavy cuts. Sulfur chlorinated petroleum oil lubricants are suggested for all alloys but titanium. Such lubricants may be thinned with paraffin oil for finish cuts at higher speeds. The tool should not ride on the work piece as this will work harden the material and result in early tool dulling or breakage. Use an air jet directed on the tool when dry cutting, to significantly increase tool life.

Lubricants or cutting fluids for titanium should be carefully selected. Do not use fluids containing chlorine or other halogens (fluorine, bromine or iodine), in order to avoid risk of corrosion problems. The following speeds are for single point turning operations using high speed steel tools. This information is provided as a guide to relative machinability, higher speeds are used with carbide tooling.

MaterialSpeed
Surface ft/mm
Speed
%B1112
AISI B1112165100
Rne 41127
25 (L-605)159
188159
N-1552012
Waspaloy2012
7182012
8252012
X2012
RA33320-2512-15
A-2863018
RA33030-4518-27
HR-120TM30-5018-30
Ti 6A1-4V
– soln annealed
– aged

30-40
15-45

18-30
9-27
RA 353 MA~40-6025-35
20Cb-3~6540
AL6xN~6540
RA3097042
RA3107042
3047545
3217545
4467545
Greek Ascoloy Annealed9055
Hardened Rc355030
30310060
41614588
17-4 PH
– soln treated
– aged Hi 025

75
60

45
36

RA330 TM and RA333 TM are Registered Trademarks of Rolled Alloys
353 MA TM is a Registered Trademark of Avesta Sheffield
20Cb-3 TM is a Registered Trademark of Carpenter Technology
HR-120TM is a Trademark of Haynes International
INCONEL TM is a Trademark of Special Metals